Thursday, 22 June 2017

Dartington International Summer School & Festival Week Two Saturday 5 August - Saturday 12 August 2017

Dartington International Summer School
Week 2:
Saturday 5 August - Saturday 12 August
The English Identity / Baroque Music
Folk Music / Creative Writing

Joe Salmon
Tai Chi Qigong
8am-8.30am every day


CHORAL, VOCAL & OPERA COURSES


Laurence Cummings
The Big Choir
Handel: "Samson"
Session 1
Chamber Choir
Session 4
Advanced Opera 
(with Carolyn Sampson 
Andrew Watts & 
Richard Williams) 
Purcell: King Arthur 
All Sessions
Gavin Roberts
(& Laurence Cummings)

Opera Chorus
Purcell: "King Arthur"
Session 2
Big Choir Plus
Session 4


Carolyn Sampson
Vocal Masterclass
Session 2
Andrew Watts
Vocal Workshop
Session 3 & 4
Richard Williams
Acting for Opera Singers
Session 4

















 PLUS RHIANNON EVANS
"IMPROVE YOUR SIGHT-SINGING"
SESSION 3


FOLK, POETRY & LITERATURE COURSES

Paul Hutchinson
Folk & the Landscape

(with Sally Davies)
Session 1
Accordion Workshop
Session 2
James Runcie
Crime Writing
Session 1
The Visionary Imagination
Milton & Blake
Session 4
Sally Davies
Folk Choir
Session 2




Andy Watts
Folk Baroque
Session 2
Kate Clanchy
Exploring the Short Form
Session 2
Martin & Eliza Carthy
As I Walked Out One Morning
Session 3 & 4

INSTRUMENTAL COURSES

Advanced Baroque Orchestra
All Sessions
Rebecca Truscott
Chamber Music
(with Rhiannon Evans
Kate Semmens
Claire Williams
Andy Watts &
Martyna Kazmierczak)
All Sessions
Steven Devine
Introduction to Fortepiano
Session 2
Harpsichord Workshop
Session 3




Jill Kemp
Recorder Ensembles
Session 2 & 3
Ross Brown
Natural Trumpet Workshop
Session 3 & 4
Adrian Butterfield
Baroque Violin Masterclass
Session 3
















Richard Tunnicliffe
Baroque 'Cello Masterclass
The Art of Continuo Playing
Session 3
Andy Watts
Baroque Wind Workshop
Session 3
Joanna MacGregor
Piano Workshop:
Baroque Music
Session 3

MORE THAN MUSIC

James Runcie
Last Words (with Joanna MacGregor):
from Keats & Virginia Woolf
to Bach's "The Art of Fugue"
Tuesday 8 August 5.15pm



All Courses: £440 (student £395, U12 £220)
Individual Courses (if available): £120
Two Session Courses: £160
(Telephone Only - 01803 847070)
Day Observer Pass: £10


Great Hall Courtyard: £805-£1,505
Higher Close: £555
Foxhole: £325
Camping: FREE
(Catering, per person: £325)
Parking Permit Included



GREAT HALL CONCERTS

Saturday 5 August
7.45pm GREAT BAROQUE SONATAS - £14/£18.50
(Adrian Butterfield, Jill Kemp, Sarah Humphries - oboe,
               Andy Watts, Richard Tunnicliffe, Robert Howarth)

Sunday 6 August
5.15pm THE VIRTUOSO RECORDER - £8
(Jill Kemp, Claire Williams Harpsichord, Gavin Roberts Piano)
7.45pm MARTIN CARTHY - £14/£18.50
(Legendary Folk Hero - Guitar & Vocals)
10pm VIENNA vs BERLIN - £10
(Martyna Kaźmierczak piano)

Monday 7 August
5.15pm WITH NOISE OF CANNON - £8
(Ross Brown, Andy Watts, Adrian Butterfield, Rebecca Truscott, Claire Williams)
7.45pm SCHUBERT'S WOMEN - £14/18.50
(Carolyn Sampson soprano, Joseph Middleton piano)
10pm THE 18th CENTURY 'CELLO - £10
(Richard Tunnicliffe, Steven Devine harpsichord)

Tuesday 8 August
5.15pm LAST WORDS - £8
(James Runcie, Joanna MacGregor)
7.45pm FINAL SONGS - £14/£18.50
(Joanna MacGregor, James Runcie)
10pm OF KINGS & PRINCES - £10
(Andrew Watts countertenor, Gavin Roberts piano)

Wednesday 9 August
5.15pm ITALIAN FIRE: STRING VITRUOSITY OVER TWO CENTURIES - £8
(Adrian Butterfield violin, Richard Tunnicliffe 'cello)
7.45pm THE ENLIGHTENED MUSIC MAKER - £14/£18.50
(Musica Domestica, Kate Semmens soprano, Matthew Truscott violin
                                  Rebecca Truscott 'cello, Steven Devine harpsichord)
10pm INNOCENCE & EXPERIENCE, LULLABIES & FAIRYTALES - £10
(Carolyn Sampson, Joanna MacGregor)

Thursday 10 August
5.15pm AS I WALKED OUT ONE MORNING - £8
(Dartington Folk Choir & Instrumentalists
       Eliza Carthy director, Sally Davies conductor, Paul Hutchinson accordion)
7.45pm BAROQUE OPERA: PURCELL'S KING ARTHUR - £14/£18.50
(Singers from the Advanced Opera Course & Dartington Baroque Orchestra
     Robert Howarth musical director, Richard Williams director)
10pm PAGODA PROJECT - £10
(Paul Hutchinson accordion, Karen Wimhurst clarinets)

Friday 11 August
5.15pm MASTERCLASS CONCERT - Admission FREE (advance booking)
(Performers from the Advanced Courses)
6.45pm HANDEL'S "SAMSON": PRE-CONCERT TALK (Studio 1) - Admission FREE
(speaker - Ruth Smith)
7.45pm HANDEL'S "SAMSON" - £14/£18.50
(Dartington Choir & Baroque Orchestra,
 Laurence Cummings conductor, Adrian Butterfield leader
 Carolyn Sampson soprano, Andrew Watts alto, Paul Hopwood tenor, Richard Moore bass)
10.30pm TROBHAD DHAN CHÈILIDH CÒMHLA RUINN!
(The Final Night PartyAn còmhlan tha a' cluich aig an dannsa - chan eil iad dona!)

BOX OFFICE: 01803 847070

Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Exeter Chorale "In Praise of Light" Teatime Recital Church of St Michael & All Angels Mount Dinham Sunday 18 June 2017

Exeter Chorale
Musical Director: John Draisey
Afternoon Tea Concert: "In Praise of Light"
Church of St Michael & All Angels, Mount Dinham
Sunday 18 June

Basking in the summer sunshine, tempered by the refreshing coolness of St Michael's Church, and enjoying an afternoon of sensational choral music with organ accompaniment - what a splendid way to enjoy one of the hottest days of the year! John Draisey directed the Exeter Chorale while former conductor, Dr Nigel Browne (who is leaving to become a music examiner), provided organ accompaniment - for the few pieces that were not sung a cappella.

Sixteen sensational voices combined to perform thirteen songs, ancient and modern, all in celebration of "Light". On Thursday evening they will repeat most of the programme at Sidholme Music Room in Sidmouth - where the significance of these choices will become apparent. At John MacGregor's "Sidholme Organ Celebration Week" proceeds from their performance will go towards the renovation of the chandeliers (see below) as part of an on-going schedule of benefit events to raise money to maintain the beautiful Sidholme Music Room as a local community resource.

At St Michael's baroque classics, like Thomas Tallis' "O Nata Lux" and Johann Sebastian Bach's "O Jesus Christ, Light of My Life" were back-to-back with modern masterpieces like James MacMillan's exultant "O Radiant Dawn". There were also pieces for organ played by Dr Nigel Browne and John Draisey. After the lavish feast laid on during the interval, John and Nigel played a delightful duet on piano and organ respectively - Charles-Marie Widor's "Serenade" - while the choir members digested the meal they had shared with the audience.

One rather outstanding moment came during Alex Roth's "Sol Justitiae". Soprano Anne Draisey retired into the transept, but was still heard adding a very precise and resonant melody which echoed around the whole church. Both Anne and her opposite number in the second soprano section, Rachel Johnson, sang with impressive joyousness, especially in Edward Elgar's "Ave Maris Stella" where the two sections (and the altos) took turns to pick up the tune.

Also included in the programme were "Evening Hymn" by Henry Balfour Gardiner (great-uncle of John Eliot Gardiner), "Hail Gladdening Light" by Charles Wood, "Lux Aurumque" by Eric Whitacre, "Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace" by Samuel Wesley (with delightful sections for the two tenors Jo Farquarson & Richard Barnes), "Light of My Soul, Arise" by Robert Lucas de Pearsall, "La Nuict Froide et Sombre" by Orlande de Lassus, "Ecco Mormorar L'Onde" by Claudio Monteverdi (which opened with more beautiful tenor singing, echoed by the altos Jill Green, Deborah Hamilton, Jacqueline Lightband and Penny McDonald).

On the organ, Nigel played the Prelude on "O Lux Beata Trinitas" by Matthias Weckmann during the first half, and John played  "Holy is the True Light" by Willaim Henry Harris and, towards the end of the programme,  the Prelude on "Lucis Creator Optime" by Flor Peeters. The whole recital ended as it began, with the music of Thomas Tallis - "Glory to Thee, My God, This Night".

Throughout the performance, John Draisey not only conducted but also introduced each piece with something witty and informative to say about each piece. The whole experience, with music spanning several centuries and many countries, was spectacular and uplifting and brought infinitely more light into an already sun-drenched afternoon.

Music at St Michael's Mount Dinham continues on Thursday 20 July. when there are plans for the Choir of St James the Greater from Leicester to give a recital of liturgical music as part of their summer tour. Dr Nigel Browne will be giving a talk on Devon Organ Builders at Sidholme Music Room on Tuesday 20 June, and Exeter Chorale will give a slightly abridged reprise of their "In Praise of Light" concert on the evening of Thursday 22 June (details of those two Sidholme events below).

Sidholme Organ Celebration Week
Sidholme Music Room Sidmouth
Sunday 18 June 3.30pm
THE CANTILENA CHOIR
Musical Director: Hannah Stephenson
Monday 19 June 8pm
THE ORGAN BUILDER ENTERTAINS
Michael Farley & Co
Tuesday 20 June 8pm
THE HISTORY OF DEVON ORGANS
Organist: Dr Nigel Browne

Sidmouth Parish Church (!!!)
Wednesday 21 June 8pm
PETER KING IN CONCERT

Organist Emeritus - Bath Abbey
[Admission £8]

Sidholme Music Room
Thursday 22 June 8pm
THE EXETER CHORALE
Conductor: John Draisey
Organist: Dr Nigel Browne
Admission (except Peter King) FREE
Collection for Music Room Restoration




Music at St Michael's
Choir of St James the Greater

St Michael's Church Mount Dinham
Thursday 20 July 7.30pm
CONCERT OF LIGURGICAL MUSIC
Choir of St James the Greater, Leicester
(only provisionally arranged at present)
Detailsrecitals@stmichaelsmountdinham.org.uk

Tuesday, 13 June 2017

Dartington International Summer School & Festival Week One Saturday - Saturday 29 July - 5 August 2017

Dartington International Summer School
Week 1:
Saturday 29 July - Saturday 5 August
Stories in Transit / Florentine Marriages
Early Music / Improvisation & Poetry


Justin Dalton
Scaravelli Yoga
7.45-8.30am every day

CHORAL & VOCAL COURSES

The Big Choir
Florentine Intermedi
Session 1
Emma Kirkby
Vocal Masterclass
Session 2
Merit Ariane Stephanos
Middle Eastern Singing
Session 3















Gavin Roberts
The Big Choir Plus
Session 4
Stile Antico
Vocal Ensembles
Session 2
Nicholas Clapton
Vocal Workshop
Sessions 3 & 4

 PLUS RHIANNON EVANS
"IMPROVE YOUR SIGHT-SINGING"
SESSION 3

INSTRUMENTAL COURSES

Williams Lyons
(with Nicholas Perry
& George Bartle)
Advanced Renaissance
Wind Band
Session 1

Renaissance Reeds/
Recorder/Brass/Strings
Session 2
Jane Chapman
Renaissance & Baroque
Harpsichord
Session 2
The Contemporary
Harpsichord
Session 3
Jon Banks
Middle Eastern Music
The Ottoman Heritage
Session 3
Middle Easter
Music & Song
(with Merit
Ariane Stephanos)
Session 4

Toby Carr
(with David Miller)
Lute/Lute Ensembles
Sessions 1 & 2
FRETWORK
Viol Consorts
Sessions 1/2/3
Meridiana Players
(with Rhiannon Evans
& Claire Williams)
Chamber Music
All Sessions

















Emily White & Gawain Glenton
Cornetts & Sackbutts
Renaissance Polyphony Session 3
Masterclass Session 4

IMPROVISATION & WORDS

Marina Warner
The Bearer Beings:
Portable Stories in
Dislocated Times
Session 1
Alice Oswald
(with Stevie Wishart)
Stories in Transit:
Oral Poetry & Music
Sessions 2 & 3
Tamim Al-Barghouti
Arab Poetry &
Arab History
Session 3


Huw Warren
Jazz Improvisation
Workshop
Session 3
Stevie Wishart
(with Huw Warren)
Jazz Improvisation
& Composition
Masterclass
Session 4
Marina WarnerAlice Oswald,
Peter Oswald,
Tamim Al-Barghouti
Stories in Transit:
Telling the Tale
in Times of Conflict
(One-Off Session - £8)
Sunday 30 July 5.15pm

Marina Warner, Kim Brandstrup,
Joanna MacGregor
Dance Lecture:
Salome & the Qiyan
of Arabic Poetry
(One-Off Session - £8))
Tuesday 1 August 5.15pm



All Courses: £440 (student £395, U12 £220)
Individual Courses (if available): £120
Two Session Courses: £160
(Telephone Only - 01803 847070)
Day Observer Pass: £10


Great Hall Courtyard: £805-£1,505
Higher Close: £555
Foxhole: £325
Camping: FREE
(Catering, per person: £325)
Parking Permit Included



GREAT HALL CONCERTS

Saturday 29 July
7.45pm ROMAN HOLIDAY: HANDEL, CORELLI & MORE - £14/£18.50
(Ensemble Meridiana & Soprano Emma Kirkby)

Sunday 30 July
5.15pm STORIES IN TRANSIT: TELLING THE TALE IN TIMES OF CONFLICT - £8
(Discussion with writer Marina Warner, poet Alice Oswald, playwright Peter Oswald
  and Palestinian poet & columnist Tamim Al-Barghouti)
7.45pm BIRDS ON FIRE - £14/£18.50
(Fretwork: Asako Morikawa, Reiko Ishise, Sam Stadlen, Emily Ashton, Richard Boothby)
10pm JACK DOWLAND & BLIND JOE DEATH - £10
(Piano: Joanna MacGregor - Narrator: Peter Oswald)

Monday 31 July
5.15pm THE DAUGHTER OF THE POMEGRANATE TREE - £8
(Soprano: Merit Ariane Staphanos, Narrator: Alia Alzougbi, Qunan: Nilufar Habibian,
  plus Jon Banks playing many instruments)
7.45pm IN A STRANGE LAND: ELIZABETHAN COMPOSERS IN EXILE:- £14/18.50
(Stile Antico: Emma, Helen & Kate Ashby, Rebecca Hickey, Eleanor Harries, Katie Schofield
  Andrew Griffiths, Benedict Hymas, Tom Kelly, Will Dawes, Tom Flint, Matthew O'Donovan)
10pm INFINITE RICHES IN A LITTLE ROOM - £10
(Jazz Piano: Huw Warren)

Tuesday 1 August
5.15pm DANCING VOICES: SALOME & THE QIYAN OF ARABIC POETRY - £8
(Demonstration and Discussion with Mythographer Marina Warner, Choreographer Kim Brandstrup
  Piano Accompanist: Joanna MacGregor)
7.45pm A MUSICALL BANQUET £14/£18.50
(Robert Dowland aka John Coprario: "Funerall Teares" 1606 Soprano: Emma Kirkby,
  Countertenor: Nicholas Clapton, Lutes: David Miller, Viola da Gamba: Richard Boothby)
10pm RAIN - £10
(Improvisations by jazz pianist Huw Warren & poet Alice Oswald)

Wednesday 2 August
5.15pm PURCELL, TELEMANN & BACH - £8
(Viola da Gamba: Richard Boothby, Harpsichord: Jane Chapman)
7.45pm I TRIONFI - £14/£18.50
(William Lyons directs The City Musick)
10pm: STEVIE WISHART'S VESPERS FOR HILDEGARD OF BINGEN - £10
(Candlelit performance - Hurdy Gurdy & Violin: Stevie Wishart, Percussion: Jon Banks,
  Organ: Gavin Roberts, Members of Sinfonye Singers from the Advanced Vocal Masterclass)

Thursday 3 August
5.15pm LA BRILLANTINA: WIT & BRILLIANCE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY - £8
(In Echo - Cornetti: Gawain Glenton, Violin & Sackbut: Emily White, Viol: Richard Boothby
  Triple Harp: Kirsty Whately, Theorbo: David Miller, Organ: Gavin Roberts
    & Students from the Renaissance Polyphony Course)
7.45pm THE ORIENTAL MISCELLANY: AIRS OF HINDUSTAN - £14/£18.50
(Harpsichord: Jane Chapman, Piano: Joanna MacGregor, Bowed Strings: Stevie Wishart
  William Hamilton Bird: "The Oriental Miscellany" Stevie Wishart: "Out of the Mists"
   György Ligeti: "Continuum" Louis Andriessen: "Overture to Orpheus"
10pm STORIES IN TRANSIT: DOWLAND'S LACHRIMAE TEXTED
(Peter Oswald's new texts to Dowland's seven Lachrimae sung by members of Stile Antico
  Hurdy Gurdy: Stevie Wishart, Soprano: Merit Ariane Stephanos, Piano: Joanna MacGregor

Friday 4 August
5.15pm MASTERCLASS CONCERT - Admission FREE (booking required)
(Performers from the Advanced Courses)
7.45pm THE FLORENTINE INTERMEDI - £14/£18.50
(1589 celebration for a Medici wedding with music by Malvezzi, Marenzio & Caccini
  Advanced Renaissance Wind Band, The City Musick, Dartington Choir
   & Stile Antico Soloists conducted by Andrew Griffiths & directed by William Lyons)
10.30pm TAVERN NIGHT: MEDIAEVAL PARTYING - Admission FREE (booking required)
                                          AT THE WHITE HART
(Celebrate the end of the week with mediaeval songs & dances)

BOX OFFICE: 01803 847070